Convert newton centimeter to dyne centimeter
Please provide values below to convert newton centimeter [N*cm] to dyne centimeter [dyn*cm] unit
newton centimeter
Definition: Newton centimeter is a measure of torque, the rotational effect of a force. For conversion purposes, its value is 0.01 times the reference unit, newton meter.
dyne centimeter
Definition: Dyne centimeter is a measure of torque, the rotational effect of a force. For conversion purposes, its value is 1.0e-7 times the reference unit, newton meter.
newton centimeter to dyne centimeter Conversion Table
| newton centimeter [N*cm] | dyne centimeter [dyn*cm] |
|---|---|
| 0.01 newton centimeter | 1000 dyne centimeter |
| 0.10 newton centimeter | 10000 dyne centimeter |
| 1 newton centimeter | 100000 dyne centimeter |
| 2 newton centimeter | 200000 dyne centimeter |
| 3 newton centimeter | 300000 dyne centimeter |
| 5 newton centimeter | 500000 dyne centimeter |
| 10 newton centimeter | 1000000 dyne centimeter |
| 20 newton centimeter | 2000000 dyne centimeter |
| 50 newton centimeter | 5000000 dyne centimeter |
| 100 newton centimeter | 10000000 dyne centimeter |
| 1000 newton centimeter | 100000000 dyne centimeter |
How to Convert newton centimeter to dyne centimeter
1 newton centimeter = 100000 dyne centimeter
1 dyne centimeter = 0.000010 newton centimeter
Example
Convert 15 newton centimeter to dyne centimeter:
15 newton centimeter = 15 × 100000 dyne centimeter = 1500000 dyne centimeter