Convert newton/meter to pound-force/inch
Please provide values below to convert newton/meter [N/m] to pound-force/inch [lbf/in] unit
newton/meter
Definition: Newton/meter is a measure of surface tension, force per unit length along a liquid surface. It is the reference unit used for conversions in this category.
pound-force/inch
Definition: Pound-force/inch is a measure of surface tension, force per unit length along a liquid surface. For conversion purposes, its value is 175.1268369864 times the reference unit, newton/meter.
newton/meter to pound-force/inch Conversion Table
| newton/meter [N/m] | pound-force/inch [lbf/in] |
|---|---|
| 0.01 newton/meter | 0.000057 pound-force/inch |
| 0.10 newton/meter | 0.000571 pound-force/inch |
| 1 newton/meter | 0.005710 pound-force/inch |
| 2 newton/meter | 0.0114 pound-force/inch |
| 3 newton/meter | 0.0171 pound-force/inch |
| 5 newton/meter | 0.0286 pound-force/inch |
| 10 newton/meter | 0.0571 pound-force/inch |
| 20 newton/meter | 0.1142 pound-force/inch |
| 50 newton/meter | 0.2855 pound-force/inch |
| 100 newton/meter | 0.5710 pound-force/inch |
| 1000 newton/meter | 5.71 pound-force/inch |
How to Convert newton/meter to pound-force/inch
1 newton/meter = 0.005710 pound-force/inch
1 pound-force/inch = 175.13 newton/meter
Example
Convert 15 newton/meter to pound-force/inch:
15 newton/meter = 15 × 0.005710 pound-force/inch = 0.085652 pound-force/inch